Do you aspire to work in Australia? Are you willing to migrate to Australia temporarily or permanently as an employee? If yes than news that will go well with you is Australian immigration has introduced various visa categories to address the skill shortage in the country. The Skilled Visa also fulfils the deficit of business proficiency and global exposure of enterprises.

If you are planning to lodge a Skilled Migration Visa application for Australia, you must satisfy the following requirements:

  • Qualification
  • Relevant skills
  • Language competency and work experience requirements

Categories of Skilled Visa:

The Skilled migration visa for Australia has different categories which are explained as under:

Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa Subclass 476

The engineering graduates of accredited educational institutes are applicable for Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa 476 to get one and the half years of working experience in Australia.

The applicants must be under 31 years of age and have accomplished their engineering degree from an approved institute in the recent two years. Individuals applying for Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa must also fulfil the health, character, and English Language requirements.

Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189

Subclass 189 visa allows the Points-tested skilled workers to live and work in Australia indefinitely. Individuals who aren’t sponsored by family/employer or state or territory agency can apply for this visa.

For this visa stream the applicants need to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) and must hold pertinent occupation and qualify the skill assessment for the specified occupation.

Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 176

If you want to apply for Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 176 you must present sponsorship from an Australian employer. Applicants must hold the relevant skills and qualification for the nominated occupation along with the suitable work experience.

The Skilled Sponsored Visa is classified as follows:

  • Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)

Distinguished Talent Visa Subclass 858

The Distinguished Talent visa is designed for people with a unique talent. It is a permanent visa which comes with an attached facility of work and study in Australia indefinitely.

Applicants of the distinguished visa must possess internationally accredited record of excellent achievement in the following domains —- arts, academics, research, sport or profession.

Share this information with your friends:

Get Advice From Our Experts







Contact us on (08) 6245 1247
To make an Appointment

How Migration Lawyer Perth can help you?

At Migration Lawyer Perth we offer immigration advice and provide information related to all types of Australian migration visas. We take pride in managing the case file of our clients efficiently and have helped thousands of aspiring skilled migrants to settle in Australia. We ensure that our clients get the updated information regarding visa and migration laws. It is important to know that immigration is a mistake prone process hence we have designed an organized process to avoid flaws and policy related vagueness. Regardless of the visa category we have solution for all kinds of your needs and help you migrate to Australia smoothly on Skilled Visa.

We will help you with the documentation filing and submission of your visa file to the Department of Home Affairs. Right from the beginning to the end our migration lawyers ensure the entire procedure is trouble-free and the clients get the positive result at the end.