Bridging Visa Australia serves the purpose of maintaining a legal status in the country till the time the applicant is in Australia and waiting for a new substantive visa application to be approved or arrange to leave for home country as the previous substantive visa is about to expire or has already expired. Bridging Visa becomes invalid once the applicant leaves Australia except living on a BVB which allows you to travel in foreign land and come back. It is a temporary visa which a person can choose to apply depending on the need, purpose and circumstances to maintain the lawful living status in Australia.

Categories of Bridging visa

Bridging Visa, A (subclass 010)

Bridging Visa A entitles you to continue living in Australia post the substantive visa expires and you wait for new visa application to be decided by the immigration authority. This visa is given when the applicant lodges an application for new visa while in Australia with a current valid visa status.

Bridging Visa B (subclass 020)

The individual who is living in Australia on Bridging Visa A and wants to travel overseas with a subsequent reason and come back can apply for Bridging Visa B (BVB). This visa comes with a travel facility and to apply one has to be onshore.

Bridging Visa C (subclass 030)

Any individual living in Australia without a substantive visa (unlawfully) can apply for a Bridging Visa C to become a lawful applicant of a new visa to live in Australia. An applicant is only eligible to apply for this visa if he/she is Australia and this visa does not allow you apply for BVB to travel in and out of the country.

Bridging Visa D (subclass 040 & 041)

Bridging Visa D allows you to live in Australia for up to 5 days to apply for a valid substantive visa which you failed previously due to some mistake or was rejected because of incomplete information, however you will be able to reapply within the BVD period with all the required information and complete fee amount.

Bridging Visa E (subclass 050 & 051)

With Bridging Visa E the applicant gets permission to stay in Australia if his substantive visa ended and is waiting for a new visa or making arrangements to leave the country. All these bridging visas are granted if the applicant meets certain set requirements such as age, health and relation.

Share this information with your friends:

Get Advice From Our Experts







Contact us on (08) 6245 1247
To make an Appointment

How Migration Lawyer Perth can help you?

At Migration Lawyer Perth we have highly experienced migration lawyers who help you assess your visa eligibility by analyzing your circumstances and can advise you to apply for right visa stream. We will help you prepare all the required documents to make a valid visa file. After gathering all the documents, we will submit your file to the immigration authority to start the process. We represent you to the Department of Affairs and keep you posted about your visa progress, till you are granted the visa.

If you wish to apply for a Bridging Visa Australia, visit us at one of our Migration Lawyer Perth office or simply send us an email or give us call. Our representatives will get back to you shortly to address your query and find out visa needs and eligibility.