Essential Information About 190 Visa

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is offered to those candidates who have been nominated by any Australian state or territory government agency to work and reside in Australia permanently. To be eligible for 190 Visa Australia, the applicant must provide an ‘expression of interest’ and be invited and pass the skilled points test.

To file an error-free visa application under this category, you must take the help of a professional. Our expert migration lawyers can assist you in this regard. Call us for any related queries.

What does this visa allow you to do?

  • Live in Australia
  • Study and work in Australia
  • Enroll in Australia’s Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor family members
  • Travel in and around Australia for up to five years

Requirements for Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa Australia

An applicant is eligible for this visa if he/she is invited to work in Australia by a government agency. After speculating the ‘expression of interest’ sent by the applicant, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection sends a letter of invitation to the applicant. Along with it, you must also possess following to be eligible for skilled nominated visa subclass 190:

  • Must be nominated for an occupation that is listed in the eligible skilled occupations list
  • Must have passed suitably skilled assessment test for the nominated occupation
  • Should be less than 50 years of age
  • Should have attained score in points test as specified in letter of invitation
  • Should be competent English

Enquire now for Free Consultation

please enter your details below








Contact us on (08) 6245 – 1247

To make a free Appointment

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa Processing Time

The 190 Visa processing time is generally as mentioned below-

  • 50 percent of this visa is processed within 5 months
  • 90 percent of this visa is processed within 9 months

190 Visa Checklist: To attain this visa, an applicant must provide following documents:

  • Travel documents such as passport
  • Birth registration documents
  • Marriage and authentic relationship documents including relationship evidence
  • Specifics of dependent family members of age 18 years or above
  • Evidence of parental custody/responsibility (if applicable)
  • Health and character proof
  • Evidence of English language competency
  • Points test score
  • Skilled employment certificates of past 10 years (prior to this invitation)
  • Completion of one professionally recognized year in Australia
  • Education qualifications
  • Partner Skills

More specific documents are required to be submitted depending upon the background of the applicant. Our adept migration lawyer Perth can help you provide essential documents for fast approval of your application. Contact us on our support cell or give us a call to avail our professional assistance.

Our Blog

VISIT OUR BLOG TO FIND OUT ALL LATEST UPDATES